The UIL Softball playoffs are set to get underway this upcoming week. Here are the match-ups for the various classes as well as the TAPPS pairings.
AREA ROUND:
CLASS 5A:
Veterans Memorial and Brownsville Lopez tied 1-1
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Brownsville Lopez 4, Veterans Memorial 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)
G2: Veterans Memorial 5, Brownsville Lopez 7 (HIGHLIGHTS)
G3: Sat. 1 PM @ Cabaniss
Carroll vs. PSJA North
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Carroll 2, PSJA North 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
G2: Sat. 3 PM @ Cabaniss
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)
CLASS 4A:
#3 Calallen eliminates #13 Ingleside
1-Game: Calallen 4, Ingleside 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Wildcats advance to face Devine in the region quarterfinal
Bishop eliminates Sinton 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Bishop 12, Sinton 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
G2: Sinton 0, Bishop 10
*Badgers advance to face Floresville in the region quarterfinal
Floresville eliminates Tuloso-Midway
1-Game: Floresville 11, Tuloso-Midway 1
Devine eliminates Alice 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Alice 4, Devine 5
G2: Devine 6, Alice 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
CLASS 3A:
#10 Santa Gertrudis Academy eliminates Santa Rosa 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series @ Raymondville:
G1: Santa Gertrudis Academy 15, Santa Rosa 0
G2: Santa Gertrudis Academy 15, Santa Rosa 0
*Lions advance to face San Diego in the region quarterfinal
London def. Edinburg IDEA Quest
1-Game: Edinburg IDEA Quest 0, London 17 (3 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to face Lyford in the region quarterfinal
Lyford eliminates Hebbronville 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series @ Rio Grande City:
G1: Hebbronville 6, Lyford 7
G2: Lyford 6, Hebbronville 5 (8 innings)
San Diego leads Rio Hondo 1-0
Best 2-of-3 Series @ Rio Grande City Grulla:
G1: San Diego 5, Rio Hondo 2
G2: Rio Hondo 2, San Diego 5
*Vaqueros advance to face #10 Santa Gertrudis Academy in the region quarterfinal
CLASS 2A:
#10 Ganado eliminates #10 Riviera Kaufer
1-Game: Ganado 5, Riviera Kaufer 2
Weimar eliminates Woodsboro
1-Game: Weimar 10, Woodsboro 0
Charlotte eliminates #7 Three Rivers 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Three Rivers 4, Charlotte 8
G2: Charlotte 13, Three Rivers 4
#1 Shiner eliminates Freer 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series @ Kenedy Gulley Park:
G1: Freer 3, Shiner 13 (5 innings)
G2: Shiner 15, Freer 0
CLASS 1A REGION QTRS.:
Leakey eliminates Benavides 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series @ Cotulla:
G1: Benavides 0, Leakey 10
G2: Leakey 18, Benavides 2
TAPPS REGIONAL ROUND:
Incarnate Word Academy vs. Cypress Christian
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Sat. 2 PM @ IWA Field (Price Park)
G2: Mon. 5 PM @ Cypress Christian
G3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)
BI-DISTRICT ROUND:
CLASS 5A:
Veterans Memorial eliminates Mission Veterans Memorial 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Veterans Memorial 24, Mission Vets 0 (4 innings)
G2: Mission Vets 1, Veterans Memorial 16 (3 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Eagles advance to face Brownsville Lopez in the area round
Carroll eliminates Rio Grande City 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Carroll 15, Rio Grande City 2
G2: Rio Grande City 0, Carroll 10 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Tigers advance to face PSJA North in the area round
La Joya Palmview eliminates Gregory-Portland 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: La Joya Palmview 3, Gregory-Portland 1
G2: Gregory-Portland 2, La Joya Palmview 5
CLASS 4A:
#5 Calallen eliminates Raymondville
1-Game: Raymondville 0, Calallen 17 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Ladycats advance to face #13 Ingleside in the area round
Sinton leads Somerset 1-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Sinton 19, Somerset 0
G2: Somerset 0, Sinton 11
*Pirates advance to face Bishop in the area round
#13 Ingleside eliminates Pearsall 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Pearsall 1, Ingleside 3
G2: Ingleside 15, Pearsall 2
*Mustangs advance to face #5 Calallen in the area round
Bishop eliminates Port Isabel 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Bishop 8, Port Isabel 1
G2: Port Isabel 0, Bishop 15
*Badgers advance to face Sinton in the area round
Devine eliminates Rockport-Fulton 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series @ Kenedy:
G1: Devine 2, Rockport-Fulton 1
G2: Rockport-Fulton 3, Devine 10
Tuloso-Midway eliminates La Feria 1-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: La Feria 0, Tuloso-Midway 10 (5 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
G2: Tuloso-Midway 12, La Feria 1
*Cherokees advance to face Floresville in the area round
Alice eliminates #23 Zapata
1-Game: Zapata 3, Alice 4
*Coyotes advance to face Devine in the area round
CLASS 3A:
#23 Santa Gertrudis Academy eliminates Odem 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series @ Robstown:
G1: Odem 0, Santa Gertrudis Academy 18 (HIGHLIGHTS)
G2: Santa Gertrudis Academy 16, Odem 0
*Lions advance to face Santa Rosa in the area round
London eliminates Taft 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: London 14, Taft 3
G2: Taft 0, London 16 (3 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)
*Pirates advance to face Edinburg IDEA Quest in the area round
Hebbronville eliminates Mathis 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series @ Freer:
G1: Hebbronville 13, Mathis 5
G2: Mathis 0, Hebbronville 12
*Longhorns advance to face Lyford in the area round
San Diego eliminates Goliad
1-Game: Goliad 2, San Diego 8
*Vaqueros advance to face Rio Hondo in the area round
CLASS 2A:
#13 Riviera Kaufer eliminates Port Aransas 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Riviera Kaufer 4, Port Aransas 0
G2: Port Aransas 1, Riviera Kaufer 12
*Seahawks advances to face Ganado in the area round
Woodsboro eliminates Agua Dulce 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Woodsboro 13, Agua Dulce 3
G2: Agua Dulce 0, Woodsboro 14
*Eagles advance to face Sabinal/Weimar in the area round
#8 Three Rivers eliminates La Villa 2-0
Best 2-of-3 Series @ Alice:
G1: Three Rivers 6, La Villa 0
G2: La Villa 2, Three Rivers 9 (HIGHLIGHTS)
*Bulldogs advance to face Charlotte in the area round
Freer eliminates Refugio 2-1
Best 2-of-3 Series:
G1: Freer 17, Refugio 4
G2: Refugio 18, Freer 10
G3: Freer 14, Refugio 1
*Buckaroos advance to face #1 Shiner in the area round
TAPPS AREA ROUND:
Waco Vanguard 0, Incarnate Word Academy 15 (4 innings - HIGHLIGHTS)